The Agribusiness Awards 2016
HOMEHOW TO ENTERENTERWINNERSSPONSORSJUDGESTERMSBOOKPAST WINNERSBLOG

Winners

The Agribusiness Awards 2017 winners were announced at the annual gala awards ceremony on Thursday, March 2nd at the Clayton Hotel Burlington Road, Dublin.

For photos from the night please visit our Facebook page, and visit our Flickr page for high resolution photos.

 

Agribusiness of the Year

Agribusiness of the Year

Sponsored by

Emydex Technology

Carbery Food Ingredients

David McMahon, CEO, Emydex Technology, presents the Agribusiness of the Year award to J.J. Walsh and Enda Buckley, Carbery Food Ingredients.

Agribusiness Leader 2017

Agribusiness Leader

Sponsored by

GS1

Dan MacSweeney

Denis O’Brien, Director of Standards & Solutions, GS1 Ireland, presents the Agribusiness Leader 2017 award to Dan MacSweeney.

Agribusiness Rising Star 2017

Agribusiness Rising Star

Shane Ganley - That's Farming Media

Denis O’Brien, Director of Standards & Solutions, GS1 Ireland presents the Agribusiness Rising Star 2017 award to Shane Ganley - That's Farming Media.

Agribusiness of the Year - Cattle & Beef

Agribusiness of the Year - Cattle & Beef

Sponsored by

Butchery Excellence International

RibWorld

Rhonda Montgomery, Chief Executive, Butchery Excellence International, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Cattle & Beef award to Gerard Collins, RibWorld.

Agribusiness of the Year - Pigs & Pigmeat

Agribusiness of the Year - Pigs & Pigmeat

Clonakilty Food Co.

Rhonda Montgomery, Chief Executive, Butchery Excellence International, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Pig & Pigmeat award to Colette Twomey, Clonakilty Food Co.

Agribusiness of the Year - Forestry

Agribusiness of the Year - Forestry

Green Belt

Padraig Dolan, Key Account Manager, ALS Labelling Solutions, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Forestry award to Maurice Ryan, Green Belt.

Agribusiness of the Year - Fresh Fruit & Vegetables

Agribusiness of the Year - Fresh Fruit & Vegetables

Meade Potato Company

David McMahon, CEO, ABP Food Group presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Fresh Fruit & Vegetables award to Robert Devlin and Patrick Meade, Meade Potato Company.

Agribusiness of the Year - Food or Beverage Producer

Agribusiness of the Year - Food or Beverage Producer

Sponsored by

ALS Labelling Solutions

Manor Farm

Pat Phibbs, General Manager, ALS Labelling Solutions, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Food or Beverage Producer award to Tom Horan & Joyce Johnston, Manor Farm.

Agribusiness of the Year - Prepared Foods

Agribusiness of the Year - Prepared Foods

Sponsored by

VISUM

Meade Potato Company

Oonagh Mc Nerney, Co - founder & CEO, Visum presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Prepared Foods award to Robert Devlin and Patrick Meade, Meade Potato Company.

Agribusiness of the Year - Emerging

Agribusiness of the Year - Emerging

Sponsored by

ABP Food Group

Herdwatch

John Durkan, Head of Sustainability, ABP Food Group, presents the Agribusiness of the Year – Emerging award to James Greevy, Herdwatch.

Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services

Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services

IFAC Accountants

Dr. Karina Pierce, Lecturer, School of Agriculture and Food Science, UCD and Judging Co-ordinator, presents the Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services award to John Donoghue, IFAC Accountants.

Best Use of Technology

Best Use of Technology

Sponsored by

Emydex Technology

BHSL Hydro

David McMahon, CEO, Emydex Technology, presents the Best Use of Technology award to Jack O'Connor, BHSL Hydro.

Innovation in Agribusiness

Innovation in Agribusiness

Herdwatch

Karen Brosnan, Management Consultant and this year’s awards judge, presents the Innovation in Agribusiness award to James Greevy, Herdwatch.

Excellence in Sustainability

Excellence in Sustainability

Carbery Food Ingredients

Dr. Karina Pierce, Lecturer, School of Agriculture and Food Science, UCD and Judging Co-ordinator, presents the Excellence in Sustainability award to Enda Buckley & J.J. Walsh, Carbery Food Ingredients.

Excellence in Education & Training

Excellence in Education & Training

Butchery Excellence International

Denis O’Brien, Director of Standards & Solutions, GS1 Ireland, presents the Excellence in Education & Training award to Denis Lang, Sean Owen & Rhonda Montgomery, Butchery Excellence International.

Excellence in Health & Safety

Excellence in Health & Safety

Food Safety Week - Dawn Meats

Oonagh Mc Nerney, Co - founder CEO, Visum presents the Excellence in Health & Safety award to Emma Dwane, Joe Calvey & John Coleman, Dawn Meats.

Visit Us on Facebook! Visit Us on Twitter! Visit Our LinkedIn Page! Visit Our Youtube Page!

Sponsors
Communications Partner